Application for accreditation of mass media
In accordance with the Decree of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated November 23, 2006 № 243, in order to create the necessary conditions for timely and objective coverage of the sphere of communication and informatization, accreditation of mass media representatives of the Republic of Uzbekistan is being carried out at the State Assets Management Agency of the Republic of Uzbekistan. The Regulation on the procedure for accreditation of representatives of the mass media of the Republic of Uzbekistan under the state authorities was approved by the above-mentioned Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers. To accredit a media correspondent with the Ministry for the Development of Information Technologies and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the editorial office must submit an application on its official letterhead signed and stamped by the editor-in-chief. The application of the editorial board should include:
name and type of media outlet;
specialization; territory of distribution;
E-mail address; telephone and fax numbers of the editorial office;
Full name of the correspondent submitted for accreditation;
the equipment that the correspondent needs to have with him/her in order to perform his/her professional duties.
The application should be accompanied by a certificate containing detailed information (professional title, passport data, copies of diploma of correspondent, e-mail address, telephone and fax numbers) and four photographs in the prescribed form.