Information on hiring international consultants for the privatization process of the shares in JSC “Ferganaazot”
The State Assets Management Agency announces that international consultants and auditor companies have been hired for the privatization process of 99.02% shares of the authorized capital of JSC “Ferganaazot”.
According to the road map developed with the recommendation of International Finance Corporation and approved by relevant ministries and agencies involved,  as well as in line with the relevant decision of the State Tender Commission about hiring international companies among "big four" the following companies have been selected:
as the leading consultant for conducting privatization process and a comprehensive analysis of the share - "Deloitte" international consulting company;
as an appraisal company - "KPMG" valuation and consulting company.
The selection process involved the companies` commercial proposals, relevant experience, qualifications and competencies in the field, including approaches to the organization of sale process.
Also, negotiations are underway with the International Finance Corporation as a strategic advisor to the State Assets Management Agency to support the sale process of shares in JSC “Ferganaazot”.
Additional information on the requirements and other conditions of participation for interested and potential investors in the sales will be announced further upon recommendation of international consultants.