Announcement on the sale of "Hyatt Regency Tashkent" hotel
In accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan No.PD-6167 dated February 11, 2021 "On measures to further accelerate the privatization of state assets" (with additions to the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan No.PD-6273 dated July 30, 2021), the State Asset Management Agency of the Republic of Uzbekistan (hereinafter referred to as UzSAMA or the Seller) announces its intention to sell the Hyatt Regency Tashkent hotel (hereinafter referred to as “the Hotel” or “Asset”) through a competitive sale process (hereinafter referred to as “the Deal”).
In preparation for this transaction, following the selection on the best offer basis,  “KPMG Valuation and Consulting” LLP (hereinafter - KPMG) was selected as the exclusive financial consultant for the privatization of the asset.
Brief information about the Asset:
• The five-star hotel "Hyatt Regency Tashkent" opened in 2016 in the center of Tashkent and became the first hotel of the international brand Hyatt in Uzbekistan
• Is the only five-star hotel in Uzbekistan that is directly managed by international hotel chain
• The hotel has an advantageous exclusive location in the city center, within walking distance of the main attractions of Tashkent
• Total land area - 3.1 hectares, area of ​​buildings and structures - 60.1 thousand square meters. m.
• The hotel is located on 8 floors and offers 300 rooms for accommodation, including 248 standard and 52 junior / suite rooms
• On the territory of the hotel there are several conference rooms of various capacities, equipped at the level of international quality standards, as well as a banquet hall with an area of ​​850 sq.m., an indoor pool and a SPA center
If you have any questions, you are invited to reach out to the emails listed below.
An official invitation to apply for participation will be announced further. The application process will be open to all interested parties. Interested parties will be invited to apply in the form of a letter prepared in English, Russian or Uzbek languages and signed by an authorized representative of the applicant.
Additional terms
UzSAMA reserves the right to change the sequence of the sale process or refuse to sell to any potential buyer (s) or to negotiate with them at any time without giving a reason.
This announcement, or any part of its content, should not be construed as a form of commitment on the part of UzSAMA, Hotel and KPMG in relation to the sale of the Asset, which might be assumed in connection with the publication of this announcement. UzSAMA and KPMG reserve the right in their sole discretion at any time and in any respect, without assuming joint or individual responsibility
(i) amend the application deadline
(ii) follow different procedures in relation to different stakeholders, and / or negotiate with one or more potential buyers within the framework of the schedule and procedure provided jointly by UzSAMA, the Hotel and KPMG, excluding any other potential buyer (s) without prior notice;
(iii) terminate the sale process for any reason; and / or
(iv) terminate any discussion and negotiations with any potential buyer (s) in relation to the deal at any time and without giving reasons.