Announcement on the beginning of the privatization process of 51% state share in the authorized capital of "YO'LREFTRANS" JSC
In accordance with the relevant privatization programs, the State Assets Management Agency (hereinafter - "UzSAMA") announces the beginning of the privatization process of 51% state share in the authorized capital of "YO'LREFTRANS" JSC  (hereinafter - "Company").
The Consortium of Winvestment Consult and Kreston Tashkent (hereinafter - "Сonsultant") is the privatization consultant to UzSAMA on this Transaction.
Brief information about the Company:
"YO'LREFTRANS" JSC is a company that organizes local and international long-distance logistics services for cargo transportation, isothermal car rental.
Charter fund: 21.9 billion UZS;
The legal address of the enterprise: 351 Gulistan Street, Syrdarya region, Gulistan district
Website: www.yolreftrans.uz.
Transaction process:
The State Assets Management Agency informs that the privatisation process of 51 percent of the state share in the authorized capital of "YO'LREFTRANS" JSC will be started from the stage of acceptance of Binding Offers (BO).
1. This stage is open to all applicants.
2. All interested applicants will sign a Non-disclosure agreement (NDA) and will be provided with an Information Memorandum containing the information necessary to prepare binding offers for the purchase price of the asset, access to a Virtual Data Room (VDR) containing detailed information on the Asset, including financial, tax, legal and environmental indicators prepared by the Consultant.
3. Applicants are invited to submit Binding Offers for the purchase, including the following information:
1. Brief information about the Applicants (including TPIN, and type of activity).
2. Information about shareholders/participants owning more than 5% of the share in the authorized capital of the Participant (indicating the share of ownership), as well as ultimate beneficiaries.
3. Financial statements (preferably for the last 3 years).
4. Price offer to purchase the asset.
The deadline for submission of Binding offers is no later than Decembar 25, 2023, 18:00 (Tashkent time)and must be sent to the following e-mail address: info@winvest.uz.
The received applications will be selected in accordance with the following criterias:
• sufficient financial resources to acquire the Asset;
• absence of any judicial, administrative, arbitration, or other proceedings, the result of which may be a ban on participation in the privatization process;
• Compliance with Uzbekistan Law #660-II (as amended on January 15, 2019) "Countering the legalization of proceeds of crime, the financing of terrorism and the financing of the proliferation of weapons of mass destruction".
• Neither the Applicant nor any of the Consortium Members (in the case of the Consortium) must be on the public sanctions lists of the European Union and the United States or any of the major international development banks (World Bank, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, Asian Development Bank), or on the date of the Application must be subject to any proceedings or investigation by the aforementioned sanctions authorities. Also, neither the Applicant (and, in the case of the Consortium, none of the Consortium Members) nor any of its/their affiliates is/are in any way involved in any activity (directly or through any subsidiary) contrary to the sanctions regime of the aforementioned institutions and states and, neither the Applicant (or in the case of the Consortium, any of the Consortium Members) nor any of its/their Related Parties have as principal financiers or lenders banks or financial institutions which are sub-sanctioned persons or persons controlled or owned by sub-sanctioned persons.
We remind you that this stage is open to all Participants!
UzSAMA reserves the right to change the sequence of the privatization process or refuse to sell to any potential buyer(s) or negotiate with them at any time without explanation.
This announcement, or any part of its content, should not be taken as a form of obligation on the part of UzSAMA, Winvestment Consult in relation to the Asset sale, as one might assume in connection with the publication of this announcement. UzSAMA and Winvestment Consult reserves the right, in its sole discretion, at any time and in any respect, without assuming joint or individual responsibility:
(i) Change the deadline for submission of applications;
(ii) Follow different procedures with respect to different stakeholders and/or negotiate with one or more potential buyers within the schedule and procedure established jointly by the State Assets Agency and Winvestment Consult, to the exclusion of any other potential buyer(s) without prior notice;
(iii) Stop the sale process for any reason;
(iv) Stop all discussions and negotiations with any potential buyer(s) in relation to the Transaction at any time and without explanation.