Information about the privatization processes of the 35 percent state share in "Uztemiryulkonteyner" JSC
In order to digitalize the business processes of the railway transport industry, implement modern management methods and effective usage of the transit potential, reduce costs and expenses in cargo transportation, "Uzbekistan Temir Yullari" JSC and its subsidiary enterprises are being reformed. As part of this process, "Uztemiryulkonteyner" JSC will be reorganized as "Temiryulkargo" JSC.
Accordingly, it is reported that the State Assets Management Agency has stopped the process of privatization of 35 percent state share in the authorized capital of "Uztemiryulkonteyner" JSC.
For reference, previous published announcements regarding this sales process have noted that the State Assets Management Agency and its advisor reserve the right to change the length of the sales process and to terminate it.